CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Thomas J. Sperazza
Norazza Inc.
3938 Broadway St
Buffalo, NY 14227

RE: The tariff classification of “Endust” Duster with bitterant from China

Dear Mr. Sperazza:

In your letter dated June 24, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your initial request, resubmission and follow-up emails you provided the following information.

The product is commonly called a “DUSTER”. It is composed of pure “R-152a compressed gas air duster (99% pure Difluoroethane CAS# 75-37-6). Primary usage is to blast dust, dirt, and unwanted micro-articles away from computers, keyboards, printers, electric razors, clocks, cash registers, sewing machines to name a few.” It is indicated to be used in homes and offices. You indicate that the finished product comes in a metal can with a valve and plastic trigger to release the gas/spray. The product has a small amount of a bitterant added for safety purposes, to discourage inhalation of the product. The country of origin of the product is China

You state that: “1,1-Difluoroethane, or DFE, is an organofluorine compound with the chemical formula C2H4F2. This colorless gas is also used as a refrigerant, where it is often listed as R-152a (refrigerant-152a) or HFC-152a(hydrofluorocarbon-152a).”

You initially requested review of two products, however indicated in an email that you are only seeking review of the “Duster”. The sample and photos that you submitted are in part labeled with the words: “Endust for electronics”, and “multi-purpose duster”. It is stated to be imported in 10oz, 8oz, 7oz and 3.5oz cans. It may also be imported in a 2 pack or 4 pack.

The applicable subheading for the Duster with bitterant will be 2903.39.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Flurorinated, brominated, or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hyrdrocarbons: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division